Tree Company Playbook

Tree service companies on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 87,219 public Google Business Profile listings of tree service companies across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 526-4799 for a custom cut of the data.

25.5%
of tree service companies on Google list no website at all
17
median Google review count for a tree service company
39.1%
have fewer than 10 reviews
27 vs 4
median reviews with a website vs without one
77.2%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
41.5%
list no business hours on their profile
39.6%
are open on Saturday
19.9%
show a public email address

At a glance

of tree service companies on Google list no website at all25.5%
median Google review count for a tree service company17
have fewer than 10 reviews39.1%
median reviews with a website vs without one27 vs 4
are rated 4.5 stars or higher77.2%
list no business hours on their profile41.5%

How to cite

Tree Company Playbook, "Tree service companies on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://treecompanyplaybook.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for tree service companies in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Tree Company Playbook with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your tree service company for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall